Sunday, September 28, 2008

Six Random Things

I got tagged by Cloud 9 at My Book Reviews! She's left a couple of comments here recently.

Here's the rules for those I'm tagging. Check the list after my 6 THINGS to see if you're it then:

1. Link to the person who tagged you.

2. Post the rules on your blog.

3. Write six random things about yourself.

4. Tag sixish people at the end of your post.

5. Let each person know he or she has been tagged.

6. Let the tagger know when your entry is up.

Now, for six random things about me. Knowing me, this shouldn't be to hard. I just hope this post doesn't end up being uber long. *smiles*

1.) I am addicted to.... *whispers* book contests. I can't resist. They call to me. Every time I see one that looks even vaguely interesting, I sign up. Even if I haven't read the author before, haven't even heard of them before, it doesn't matter. If it sounds good, I'm in. Speaking of, does anybody know which shoulder a marcher lord rests his sword on? I'm just not sure how to find out....

2.) I can't stand a dirty kitchen. I am messy almost everywhere else. It annoys everywhere else, but I don't do anything about it. I'm compulsive about kitchens though. Do not let me into your dirty kitchen, because I will clean it, and you will owe me for it. Just because I like them clean, doesn't mean I like cleaning them.

3.) I adore Lilo and Stitch. Dad's been listening to Elvis recently, and every other song evokes a humorous image in my head of Lilo singing "Heartbreak Hotel", or Jumba saying enthusiastically, "I love this song!" It's ridiculous. I also occasionally quote nonsense out of nowhere, causing odd looks from people I don't know. Or do know. (*cough* "Wow. San Francisco." *cough*) I've never seen Lilo and Stitch 2, however, or Leroy and Stitch. Either of those any good? Anyone seen 'em? (I so need to own this movie...)

4.) I am capable of having a song stuck in my head for weeks at a time. (Ask Richard.) And once they get in there.... they never really get back out.... 8) Heh.

5.) My mind just slips a lot you know? I had something perfect for this spot. I thought of it two separate times. And it's just gone. I'm one of those people who you talk to, and I just kinda stare at you for a minute processing the words you've said, so I can derive the actual meaning. It takes me a minute to catch up with the real world. *shrugs* I like my fantasy world. *mutters* This is going to bother me for the rest of the day now....

Thanks goes to Kim (Cloud 9) for this, because 6.) This is my first meme! 'Tis 'citing, yes? (What does meme mean anyway (whoa *gets dizzy reading that*)? Is it an acronym, short for something? What?

And now to tag 6 new people:
Nathaniel (of course)
Magma
Bev
Dawn
Cathi
The Dynamic Uno

If any of you don't want to, s'all right. I have done my duty. If you do, have fun!

Blessings!
Shine~Ley

(*huffs* Yup, long post. Don't tell me to get random. I take it seriously.)

4 comments:

Cloud 9 said...

Your list was delightful to read. :D Thanks for playing the game. :D:D:D
P.S. My kitchen is clean! LOL

cathikin said...

I love your randomness, and I think we have much in common in spite of the age gap. I am honored and surprised that you tagged me. I'll add you to the tag blog I have already done. Melissa Meeks caught me a few days ago.

I'm with you on the book contests. Now I have so many books to read that I'll probably never get to them all, but I still want more! [psst...I think your answer is in the header banner at Marcher Lord Press]

I could really use you in my kitchen right now. *Sigh* I need help badly!

It was fun getting to know more about you. I just linked to you, BTW, in my favorites.

~Ley said...

I found it finally, but thanks for the tip, Cathi! Sometimes... well, #5. *grins*

(Dude, Marcher Lord has a countdown going!)

The Dynamic Uno said...

Hah! I'm glad I'm not the only one who live sin my own little world. That's okay--they like me here though. :) Thanks for tagging me, my post is up at:
http://misadventuresofthedynamicuno.blogspot.com/2008/09/six-random-things.html